At HowToTreatHeartburn.com, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information that is received and collected by HowToTreatHeartburn.com and how it is used and safeguarded. We never sell your personal information to third parties.

Notice Concerning Children

PLEASE NOTE: We are a general audience site, and do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.

Log Files & Non-personal Identification Information

Like many other websites, HowToTreatHeartburn.com makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our website, such as internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. We use Google Analytics to gather detailed statistics about the traffic and traffic sources at HowToTreatHeartburn.com and for measurement of conversions and sales.

Please use Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on if you want to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics.

SPONSORS AND ADVERTISERS: We may decide to accept sponsorship and advertisements on the Site. Should this occur, you should assume said sponsors and advertisers will be given access to the impressions and click data on their marketing pieces. Your personally identifiable information will never be revealed to them by us.

Cookies and Web Beacons

HowToTreatHeartburn.com may use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as forums.

A User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly.

How We Use Collected Information

HowToTreatHeartburn.com collects and uses Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • To administer content, promotion, survey or other website feature.
  • To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails.

The email addresses Users provide will only be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product service information, health information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How We Protect Your Information

HowToTreatHeartburn.com adopts appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website.

Third Party Advertisements

Users may find advertising or other content on our website that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site, and other such information that is not personally identifiable. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing New York real estate ads to someone in New York, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites).

Some advertisements on HowToTreatHeartburn.com may use cookies and web beacons. Examples include…

  • Google Adsense
  • Amazon

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on HowToTreatHeartburn.com send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

DoubleClick DART Cookies

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on HowToTreatHeartburn.com.

Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to HowToTreatHeartburn.com and other sites on the Internet. This cookie is used to serve ads specific to you and your interests (“interest based targeting”). The ads served will be targeted based on your previous browsing history (For example, if you have been viewing sites about visiting Las Vegas, you may see Las Vegas hotel advertisements when viewing a non-related site, such as on a site about hockey). DART uses “non personally identifiable information”. It does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security numbers, bank account numbers or credit card numbers.

Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

HowToTreatHeartburn.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. HowToTreatHeartburn.com’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. However, disabling cookies can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

Anti Spam Policy

HowToTreatHeartburn.com does not authorize the harvesting, mining or collection of e-mail addresses or other information from or through the website or its services.

HowToTreatHeartburn.com does not permit or authorize others to use his services to collect, compile or obtain any information about its customers or subscribers, including but not limited to subscriber e-mail addresses. HowToTreatHeartburn.com does not permit or authorize any attempt to use its services in a manner that could damage, disable, overburden or impair any aspect of any of the services, or that could interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of any the owner service.

If HowToTreatHeartburn.com believes that unauthorized or improper use is being made of any service, it may, without notice, take such action as it, in its sole discretion, deems appropriate, including blocking messages from a particular internet domain, mail server or IP address. HowToTreatHeartburn.com may immediately terminate any account on any service which it determines, in its sole discretion, is transmitting or is otherwise connected with any e-mail that violates this policy.

Nothing in this policy is intended to grant any right to transmit or send email to, or through, this website and/or services. Failure to enforce this policy in every instance does not amount to a waiver of rights of HowToTreatHeartburn.com.

Unauthorized use of this website services in connection with the transmission of unsolicited e-mail, including the transmission of e-mail in violation of this policy, may result in civil, criminal, or administrative penalties against the sender and those assisting the sender.

Violators of the CAN SPAM Act may be subject to “cease and desist” orders or penalties from the FTC (Federal Trade Commission) of up to $11,000 per violation. Criminal prosecution is also possible in the case of egregious offenders, which can result in penalties such as fines, forfeiture of proceeds and equipment. The worst offenders can also be subject to prison time.

 

Contacting Us

If you require any more information or have any questions about any of our policies, terms, or disclosures, please feel free to contact us by using our contact page.

This document was last updated on June 1, 2017.

HowToTreatHeartburn.com is for informational purposes and should not be considered medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment recommendations. Please consult a physician to determine your best plan for treatment.
 

©2017 HowToTreatHeartburn.com. All Rights Reserved.

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?